Stainless steel microstructure, the grain and phase structure that MIM heat treatment conditions such as 17-4PH aging are selected to control

Most MIM parts ship as-sintered, and heat treatment is worth specifying only when the sintered condition misses a stated strength, hardness, or wear requirement. For heat-treatable MIM grades the condition is a design decision, not a supplier default: 17-4PH offers the H900/H1025/H1150 aging family, 4605 can be quenched and tempered, and 420/440C are hardened for cutting and bearing duties — each step trades ductility and dimensional control for strength. ASTM B883 expects the material grade and the final condition to be stated in the purchasing specification, so the choice belongs on your drawing.

This page compares the common MIM heat-treatment routes with typical published value ranges, explains how the 95–99% sintered density of a MIM part changes both the heat-treatment response and the hardness reading itself, and closes with distortion control and where heat treatment sits in the sequence relative to sizing, machining, and surface treatment.

When As-Sintered Is Enough — and When It Is Not

A MIM part leaves the sintering furnace at 95–99% of theoretical density with mechanical properties that already suit a wide range of hardware duties. If the drawing only demands corrosion resistance, net-shape geometry, and moderate strength, specifying an additional heat treatment adds cost, lead time, and distortion risk for no functional gain. The honest first question is therefore not "which treatment?" but "is one required at all?"

Heat treatment earns its place in three situations: a strength or hardness minimum that the sintered condition cannot meet (a wear face that must reach a stated HRC), a cutting or bearing duty in the hardenable stainless grades (420, 440C), or a spring/latch function where an aged or tempered condition gives a better strength-to-ductility balance than the sintered microstructure. Under ASTM B883 — the standard that covers ferrous MIM materials with or without subsequent heat treatment — the applicable material grade and the final condition must both be stated in the purchasing specification, so the condition you choose is contractual, not incidental.

One caution before transferring expectations: published heat-treatment values for MIM vary with powder system, density, specimen geometry, and test method, and wrought-steel schedules cannot be assumed to transfer to a porous MIM section without validation. The ranges in this page are typical published figures for orientation, and lot acceptance should be tied to the certified data for the actual grade and condition — Emitech's furnace recipes and condition-specific schedules are quoted on request.

17-4PH: Choosing Between H900, H1025 and H1150

17-4PH is the workhorse precipitation-hardening MIM stainless, and its named aging conditions form a clean strength–toughness ladder. As sintered it already delivers roughly 900 MPa tensile strength with about 730 MPa yield, 7% elongation, and up to about 35 HRC. Aging raises that substantially: H900 is the highest-strength condition, H1150 the toughest and most ductile, and H1025 sits between them — a trend that is consistent across published MIM data sheets even where absolute numbers differ.

Property17-4PH H90017-4PH H102517-4PH H11504605 As-Sintered4605 Quenched + Tempered
Tensile strengthabout 1,200–1,380 MPaabout 1,070–1,170 MPaabout 930–1,000 MPaabout 420–600 MPa (as-sintered)about 1,600–1,655 MPa
Yield strengthabout 1,100–1,170 MPaabout 1,000–1,070 MPaabout 725–965 MPaabout 230–400 MPaabout 1,400–1,480 MPa
Elongationabout 7–10%about 10–12%about 13–16%about 12% or more (as-sintered data)about 1–2%
Typical hardnessabout 40–44 HRC (some MIM sheets 35–40)about 35–38 HRCabout 28–33 HRCbelow about 80–90 HRBabout 48 HRC (condition-specific; some sheets lower)
Charactermaximum strength and hardnessbalancedmaximum toughness and ductilityductile and machinablevery high strength, low ductility

Two selection notes from the published data — these ranges combine published MIM datasets from different suppliers and powder systems and are orientation values, not a single consensus band. First, some MIM suppliers report H900 hardness nearer 35–40 HRC rather than 40–44 HRC, so identify the source and the acceptance basis before writing a hardness minimum onto the drawing. Second, the ladder is a real trade: moving from H900 to H1150 roughly trades one-third of the tensile strength for double the elongation, which matters for any part that bends, snaps, or takes impact rather than simply carrying load. Grade-specific metallurgy is covered on the 17-4PH MIM materials page.

4605, 420 and 440C: As-Sintered vs Hardened

The low-alloy 4605 MIM steel shows the widest condition spread of the common grades. As sintered — a different condition from the quenched-and-tempered figures that dominate supplier datasheets — it is a ductile, easily machinable material at roughly 420–600 MPa tensile strength with published as-sintered elongation of 12% or more and hardness below about 80–90 HRB. Quenched and tempered, the same alloy reaches about 1,600–1,655 MPa tensile at around 48 HRC — but elongation collapses to roughly 1–2%. That is a threefold strength gain paid for with almost all of the plasticity, so the quenched-and-tempered condition belongs on stiffness-driven, non-impact parts; the as-sintered condition is the honest choice whenever the part must bend or absorb energy. Application context is on the 4605 high-hardness page.

For the hardenable stainless grades, published MIM hardness after hardening is genuinely condition-dependent, and conflating the data sets causes most specification arguments:

GradeHardness after hardening (published MIM data)Reading the spread
420 stainlessabout 30–39 HRC in one published data set; above about 48 HRC in anothermaterial-condition disagreement, not one universal grade value
440C stainlessabout 30–39 HRC in one published data set; above about 55 HRC in anotherhigher value consistent with a fully hardened, high-carbon condition

440C can reach higher hardness than 420 because of its higher carbon content, but hardness alone does not establish corrosion resistance, toughness, carbide distribution, or dimensional stability — and a hardness figure above about 55 HRC is only meaningful when austenitizing, quenching, tempering, atmosphere, density, and measurement method are all specified. Cross-grade selection context sits on the MIM materials guide.

Why Porosity Changes the Heat-Treatment Answer

A MIM part leaves the sintering furnace at 95–99% of theoretical density — published MIM material data commonly cite about 96–99% — and the residual porosity shapes heat treatment in two distinct ways: one real, one a measurement artifact.

  • Real effect: pores reduce the effective load-bearing cross-section, so a MIM section does not respond identically to a wrought section on the same furnace recipe. Response depends on density, pore morphology, carbon and oxygen control, debinding quality, atmosphere or vacuum, heating and cooling rates, geometry, and fixture support.
  • Measurement artifact: hardness readings scatter when the indenter lands near a pore, an edge, a curved surface, or an inclusion. A single Rockwell reading on a small or curved MIM part is not sufficient evidence of lot-wide compliance.
  • Specification consequence: hardness acceptance for MIM needs a defined scale, surface preparation, location, and minimum section thickness — not just a bare "44 HRC" callout.
  • Supplier consequence: a nominal furnace recipe does not guarantee identical hardness or distortion across suppliers. Qualify on the production route, not on a datasheet transfer.

This is also why published wrought heat-treatment tables cannot simply be pasted into a MIM drawing: density, pores, chemistry, and processing history all sit between the wrought coupon and the sintered part. Higher hardness alone, in particular, does not prove better wear life, corrosion resistance, fatigue strength, or impact performance — see the hardness dimension discussion on the 316 hardness page for how scale selection interacts with austenitic grades.

Distortion, Dimensional Change and Process Sequencing

Heat treatment moves dimensions through transformation strain, precipitation, thermal gradients, stress relief, and pore-related shrinkage. There is no universal percentage to add to a drawing: the magnitude is geometry- and process-specific and should be established with coupon and production-part measurements on the actual route, then handled by process planning rather than by a blanket allowance. As a planning figure, MIM holds about ±0.3–0.5% of nominal dimension as-sintered, and critical features that must be tighter than that are normally brought to about ±0.01 mm by sizing or CNC finishing after thermal steps — the sequencing logic is laid out on the secondary operations page.

  • Sizing generally works best after sintering and before hardening, but whether it precedes or follows hardening depends on required force, final hardness, geometry, and the allowable effect on surface condition — neither order is universally right.
  • Sizing before heat treatment does not guarantee zero subsequent dimensional change; sizing after hardening is not always possible at high hardness. Decide per part, not per policy.
  • Surface treatments — passivation, plating, coating, polishing — normally come after dimensional correction and final heat treatment unless the treatment supplier specifies otherwise, and they do not substitute for bulk hardness control.
  • For tolerance-critical designs, plan the heat-treated part as "heat treat, then finish-machine the datums," not "machine everything, then hope the furnace cooperates."

Tolerance capability itself is covered in detail on the MIM tolerances guide; finish options that interact with sequencing sit on the surface finish page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Which 17-4PH condition should I specify for a high-strength MIM part?

Start from the failure mode, not the peak number. H900 gives the highest strength and hardness (typically about 1,200–1,380 MPa tensile, about 40–44 HRC) but the least ductility at about 7–10% elongation; H1150 drops to about 930–1,000 MPa tensile but doubles the elongation to about 13–16%. Specify H900 for rigid, statically loaded parts and H1150 (or H1025 as the balance) whenever the part bends, snaps, or takes impact. State the grade and final condition explicitly, as ASTM B883 expects both in the purchasing specification.

Q: Can 4605 MIM parts be used in the as-sintered condition?

Yes, and it is often the better engineering choice. As-sintered 4605 typically delivers about 420–600 MPa tensile strength with 12% or more elongation and hardness below about 80–90 HRB — a ductile, machinable condition suited to brackets, spacers, and formed features. Specify quench-and-temper only when the part is stiffness- or hardness-driven: it raises tensile strength to about 1,600–1,655 MPa at about 48 HRC but drops elongation to roughly 1–2%, which is not recommended for parts that must absorb impact or deflection without cracking.

Q: Why do hardness readings scatter on heat-treated MIM parts?

Two reasons. Physically, residual porosity lowers the effective load-bearing area and makes response depend on density, pore morphology, carbon and oxygen control, and cooling rate. Metrologically, an indenter placed near a pore, edge, curved surface, or inclusion returns a nonrepresentative value. Acceptable practice is to define the hardness scale, surface preparation, measurement location, and minimum section thickness in the specification, and to treat a single Rockwell reading on a small or curved part as insufficient evidence of lot compliance.

Q: How much dimensional change should I allow for after heat treatment?

There is no fixed percentage worth writing on a drawing — heat-treatment dimensional change comes from transformation strain, precipitation, thermal gradients, and pore-related shrinkage, and it is geometry- and process-specific. Establish the actual movement with coupon and production-part measurements on your route, and protect critical features by sequencing: heat treat, then bring datums to about ±0.01 mm with sizing or CNC finishing rather than machining everything first.

Q: When should a MIM part NOT be heat treated?

Avoid heat treatment when the as-sintered condition already meets the duty — it saves cost, lead time, and distortion risk with no functional gain. Avoid quench-and-temper on 4605 when the part must bend or absorb impact, because elongation falls from 12% or more to about 1–2%. And avoid specifying a hardened condition on a tolerance-critical part that cannot be finish-machined afterward at that hardness — if the furnace cannot be compensated by a later sizing or CNC step, the honest route is a lower-hardness condition or a redesign.

Choosing a MIM heat-treatment condition is a three-way negotiation between strength, ductility, and dimensional control — and the right answer is always condition-specific, validated on real parts rather than transferred from wrought tables. Emitech qualifies heat-treatable MIM grades under ISO 9001:2015 with material data referenced to MPIF Standard 35, ISO 22068 and ASTM B883; condition-specific schedules, furnace recipes, and certified property data are quoted on request.

If you have a part where the sintered condition may not be enough, send the drawing and the duty description through the contact page — a quotation with condition recommendation comes back within 24 hours, including which features should be left for post-treatment sizing or CNC finishing.

Precision Metal Parts from Emitech

Nanjing Emitech delivers MIM, CNC machining, and custom metal parts. MIM services · Request a quote